Selling Guide

Published April 07, 2021

For best results, pose your search like a question.

Guide Resources

For a comprehensive list of resources such as forms, announcements, lender letters, notices and more.

Visit Selling and Servicing Guide Communications and Forms

Customers Recommend Ask Poli

AskPoli

If you have additional questions, Fannie Mae customers can visit Ask Poli to get information from other Fannie Mae published sources.

Launch Ask Poli  

Download PDF Guide

You can also download the printable 1,200+ page PDF, which include links.

Download Now

How do I enter gift or grant funds?

Gifts

Gifts or donations from entities (grants) are permitted and documented in accordance with B3-4.3-04, Personal Gifts , and B3-4.3-06, Grants and Lender Contributions.  The entry of gifts and grants on the loan application is as follows:

  • When a gift is entered in Section VI Assets as a gift, the funds are included in available funds. It is important that the gift amount is identified separately as a gift even if the funds have already been deposited in a liquid asset account owned by the borrower (such as a checking or savings account). The balance of the liquid asset account entered in the loan application must be adjusted accordingly to prevent duplicate entry of funds. For example, if the borrower’s verified checking account reflects a balance of $15,000, and $5,000 of that amount was from a gift, the checking account balance should be adjusted to reflect $10,000, and the $5,000 should be entered separately as a gift.
  • When a gift is entered in Section II as a source of down payment, the funds are not included in the available funds.

Note: Gift funds are considered liquid only when the funds are entered as Gift in Section VI Assets. Grants are entered as a gift.

Some loan origination systems (LOS) may not provide a “gift” data entry option, or the gift entry may not map correctly to DU. (For example, the LOS may identify the gift as a checking account when the data is transmitted to DU.) The lender must ensure that gift information has been properly identified in DU.

Form 1003 1/2021

Gifts and grants are entered in Section 4d and identified as being deposited or not deposited. Gifts and grants that are deposited have been received by the borrower and the value should be included in another asset account. The amount of the gift or grant is not included in available funds.
Gifts and grants that are not deposited are not included in another asset account. The amount of the gift is included in available funds.

For gift documentation requirements, see B3-4.3-04, Personal Gifts.

Gifts of Equity

Enter a gift of equity in the loan application.

A gift of equity must meet the gift of equity requirements defined in B3-4.3-05, Gifts of Equity .

For additional information, see B3-4.4-02, Requirements for Certain Assets in DU .

Have You Tried Ask Poli?

Poli knows. Just ask.

Ask Poli features exclusive Q&As and
more—plus official Selling & Servicing
Guide
content.

Try Ask Poli

Related Articles


AskPoli

Customers Recommend Ask Poli

If you have additional questions, Fannie Mae customers can visit Ask Poli to get information from other Fannie Mae published sources.

Guide Resources

For a comprehensive list of resources such as access forms, announcements, lender letters, notices and more.

Visit Selling and Servicing Guide Communications and Forms

X
Having Issues with Seeing this Page Correctly?

Use Firefox or Chrome   How to do a hard refresh in Internet Explorer
We recommend that you use the latest version of FireFox or Chrome.

Download Firefox
Download Chrome
  A hard refresh will clear the browsers cache for a specific page and force the most recent version of a page.
    Hold the Ctrl key and press the F5 key.
     

Email Us
If you still have Technical Support questions, feel free to emailAsk_Poli@fanniemae.com.