Selling Guide

Published December 16, 2020

For best results, pose your search like a question.

Guide Resources

For a comprehensive list of resources such as forms, announcements, lender letters, notices and more.

Visit Selling and Servicing Guide Communications and Forms

Customers Recommend Ask Poli

AskPoli

If you have additional questions, Fannie Mae customers can visit Ask Poli to get information from other Fannie Mae published sources.

Launch Ask Poli  

Download PDF Guide

You can also download the printable 1,200+ page PDF, which include links.

Download Now

How do I instruct DU to disregard an inaccurate foreclosure or bankruptcy?

Underwriting when Inaccurate Foreclosure Information Exists

  • When DU identifies a foreclosure on a credit report tradeline and the foreclosure information on that tradeline is inaccurate, the lender may instruct DU to disregard the foreclosure information on the credit report in the eligibility assessment. This is done by entering “Confirmed CR FC Incorrect” in the online loan application and resubmitting the loan casefile to DU. When the loan casefile is resubmitted to DU, the foreclosure information on the credit report tradeline will not be used in the eligibility assessment.
  • If the lender enters “Confirmed CR FC Incorrect,” the lender must then document the foreclosure was completed seven or more years from the disbursement date of the new loan, or that the account was not subject to foreclosure and the loan complies with all other applicable requirements.

Underwriting when the Credit Report Contains Inaccurate Bankruptcy Information

  • When DU identifies a bankruptcy on the credit report and the information is inaccurate, the lender may instruct DU to disregard the bankruptcy information on the credit report in the eligibility assessment. This is done by entering “Confirmed CR BK Incorrect” in the online loan application and resubmitting the loan casefile to DU. When the loan casefile is resubmitted to DU, the bankruptcy information on the credit report will not be used.
  • If the lender enters “Confirmed CR BK Incorrect”, the lender must document that the Chapter 13 bankruptcy was discharged two or more years or dismissed four or more years from the disbursement date of the new loan, or that the non-Chapter 13 bankruptcy was discharged or dismissed four years or more years from the disbursement date of the new loan

For additional information, see B3-5.3-09, DU Credit Report Analysis.

Have You Tried Ask Poli?

Poli knows. Just ask.

Ask Poli features exclusive Q&As and
more—plus official Selling & Servicing
Guide
content.

Try Ask Poli

Related Articles


AskPoli

Customers Recommend Ask Poli

If you have additional questions, Fannie Mae customers can visit Ask Poli to get information from other Fannie Mae published sources.

Guide Resources

For a comprehensive list of resources such as access forms, announcements, lender letters, notices and more.

Visit Selling and Servicing Guide Communications and Forms

X
Having Issues with Seeing this Page Correctly?

Use Firefox or Chrome   How to do a hard refresh in Internet Explorer
We recommend that you use the latest version of FireFox or Chrome.

Download Firefox
Download Chrome
  A hard refresh will clear the browsers cache for a specific page and force the most recent version of a page.
    Hold the Ctrl key and press the F5 key.
     

Email Us
If you still have Technical Support questions, feel free to emailAsk_Poli@fanniemae.com.